United States v. Little
[…] When used as part of the phrase "the same or a different" in other provisions of the U.S. Code, Congress consistently uses "the same" as an adjective modifying the noun following it. See, e.g. , 34 U.S.C. § 12475 ("[A]ssisting victims who need to leave a public housing, tribally designated housing, or assisted housing unit quickly to protect their safety, including those who are seeking transfer to a new public housing unit, tribally designated housing unit, or assisted housing unit, whether in the same or a different neighborhood or jurisdiction ...." (emphasis added)); 5 U.S.C. § 8412a(b)(3) ("A phased retiree ... may transfer to another position in the same or a different agency , only if the transfer does not result in a change in the working percentage." (emphasis added)); 10 U.S.C. § 1447(11)(B) ("A child who is a student is considered not to have ceased to be a student during an interim between school years if the interim is not more than 150 days and if the child shows to the satisfaction of the Secretary of Defense that the child has a bona