United States v. Little
[…] Gov. Mem. 20. The Court agrees.

To begin, the Court will divide Section 3561 into its component parts. The statute begins with a grant of authority: when a defendant has been found guilty of a federal offense, he "may be sentenced to a term of probation." Id. § 3561(a). The next word—"unless"—signals that this grant of authority persists "except on the condition[s] that" are listed. Unless , Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2503 (1961). The relevant condition here is found in § 3561(a)(3). It states that the authority to impose probation does not extend to circumstances where "the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense." Id. § 3561(a)(3). The language "that is not a petty offense" modifies the language preceding it. Thus, while a defendant's sentence of a term of imprisonment may affect a court's ability to impose probation, the petty-offense clause limits this exception.