United States v. Little
[…] Inner City Broad. Corp. v. Sanders , 733 F.2d 154, 158 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (citing Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc. , 447 U.S. 102, 109, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980) ). Congress's common usage of the phrase "the same or a different" in other statutes also supports the Court's conclusion. When used as part of the phrase "the same or a different" in other provisions of the U.S. Code, Congress consistently uses "the same" as an adjective modifying the noun following it. See, e.g. , 34 U.S.C. § 12475 ("[A]ssisting victims who need to leave a public housing, tribally designated housing, or assisted housing unit quickly to protect their safety, including those who are seeking transfer to a new public housing unit, tribally designated housing unit, or assisted housing unit, whether in the same or a different neighborhood or jurisdiction ...." (emphasis added)); 5 U.S.C. § 8412a(b)(3) ("A phased retiree ... may transfer to another position in the same or a different agency , only if the transfer does not result in a change in the working percentage."