United States v. Little
[…] A. Overview Of Sentencing In The Federal System And The General Rule in 18 U.S.C. § 3551

The Court begins with an overview of the relevant statutory scheme. Chapter 227 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code governs sentencing in the federal system. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3551 – 3586. The chapter is split into four subchapters: subchapter A contains general provisions, id. §§ 3551 – 3559 ; subchapter B governs probation, see id. §§ 3561 – 3566 ; subchapter C governs fines, see id. §§ 3571–3574; and subchapter D governs imprisonment, see id. §§ 3581–3586.

Two sections speak directly to the issue in this case. First, 18 U.S.C. § 3551, found in subchapter A (general provisions), states that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute, ... shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in ... section 3553(a)(2)." See id. § 3551(a). It continues:

An individual found guilty of an offense shall be sentenced, in accordance with the provisions of section 3553, to—

(1) a term of probation as authorized by subchapter B;

(2) a fine as authorized by subchapter C; or