United States v. Little
[…] Mem. 18 (quoting United States v. Kopp , 922 F.3d 337, 340 (7th Cir. 2019) ). And the terms of § 3551(b) permit the imposition of a fine in addition to a sentence of probation or imprisonment. Thus, § 3551(b) ordinarily makes probation and imprisonment mutually exclusive.

B. 18 U.S.C. § 3561 Specifically Authorizes Sentencing Courts To Impose A Term Of Probation If The Defendant Is Sentenced To Imprisonment For Only Petty Offenses

The second relevant section, 18 U.S.C. § 3561, is found in the probation subchapter (subchapter B). It provides:

(a) In General.—A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless—

(1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an individual;

(2) the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly precluded; or

(3) the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.

Id. § 3561(a)(3) (emphasis added). Section 3561 largely reiterates the same rule found in § 3551 : a defendant who is sentenced "at the same time to a term of imprisonment" is ordinarily not eligible for probation. See id. § 3561(a)(3); United States v. Martin , 363 F.3d 25, 35 (1st Cir. 2004).