United States v. Little
[…] Id. § 3551(b) (emphasis added).

The parties agree that § 3551(b) sets out probation and imprisonment as two mutually exclusive options. Congress's use of the word "shall," as opposed to "may," "usually connotes a requirement." Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States , 579 U.S. 162, 171, 136 S.Ct. 1969, 195 L.Ed.2d 334 (2016). Here, § 3551(b) states that a defendant "shall be sentenced" to a term of probation, a fine, "or" a term of imprisonment. The "or" is "a function word [that] indicate[s] an alternative." Or, Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1585 (1961). Section 3551(b) concludes by stating that "[a] sentence to pay a fine may be imposed in addition to any other sentence." § 3551(b). Accordingly, the government concedes that "as a general matter ... ‘a judge must sentence a federal offender to either a fine, a term of probation, or a term of imprisonment.’ " Gov. Mem. 18 (quoting United States v. Kopp , 922 F.3d 337, 340 (7th Cir. 2019) ).