United States v. Linehan
[…] 2

Linehan nonetheless argues that a violation of § 844(d) cannot categorically qualify as an offense that requires the attempted use of force because attempt traditionally requires the mens rea of specific intent, see, e.g., Braxton v. United States , 500 U.S. 344, 351 n.*, 111 S.Ct. 1854, 114 L.Ed.2d 385 (1991), and a violation of § 844(d) only requires "knowledge." Here we think Linehan reads too much into the "attempted use" of force clause, but his argument fails even on its own terms.

Section 373(a), to return to the key provision, punishes one who, "under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent," intentionally solicits another to "engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another." 18 U.S.C. § 373(a). This statutory provision not only imposes its own mens rea requirement, but (as we noted above) requires that the underlying predicate offense itself have a certain elevated mens rea.