United States v. Linehan
[…] Before: Kenneth K. Lee and Daniel A. Bress, Circuit Judges, and Sidney A. Fitzwater, District Judge.

The Honorable Sidney A. Fitzwater, United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, sitting by designation.

BRESS, Circuit Judge: While in prison on federal charges, David Linehan solicited others to deliver a bomb to the home of a witness who had testified against him at his criminal trial. The federal solicitation statute, 18 U.S.C. § 373, punishes the solicitation of federal crimes that have "as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another," which is to say violent crimes.