United States v. Linehan
[…] United States , 36 F.4th 974, 985 (9th Cir. 2022) ("Hobbs Act robbery is a crime of violence under the elements clause."); United States v. Franklin , 18 F.4th 1105, 1113 (9th Cir. 2021) ; United States v. Baker , 49 F.4th 1348, 1360 (10th Cir. 2022).

Similarly here, in the context of § 844(d) an attempt to commit the offense is distinct from the completed offense. The indictment and jury instructions thus make clear that Linehan was charged with and convicted of soliciting the completed transportation of an explosive. Our task now is to compare the elements of a completed offense under § 844(d) to the elements clause in § 373(a), to see whether there is a categorical match.

B

We therefore turn to the language of § 373(a), which punishes the solicitation of a federal offense that "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another." 18 U.S.C. § 373(a) (emphasis added). Like other elements clauses, this statute is written in the disjunctive, meaning that a predicate offense can qualify as a categorical match so long as it requires one of the specified uses of force: actual, attempted, or threatened.