United States v. Lindsey
[…] Therefore, Count Two is not duplicitous.

II. Count Two States an Offense

Count One of the Superseding Indictment, incorporated by reference into Count Two, alleges that Defendant, "after having previously been convicted of a drug offense in the State of Illinois, knowingly and intentionally attempted to possess marijuana, a Schedule I controlled substance" in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 844 and 846. Defendant argues that the allegation in Count One does not constitute a "drug trafficking crime" as it is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 924(c), so Count Two of the Superseding Indictment does not state an offense and must be dismissed.

The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2) defines a "drug trafficking crime" as "any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.)." Therefore, the question in this case is whether Count Two charges Defendant with a felony under the Controlled Substances Act. A charge of simple possession does not "rise to the level of a felony, and therefore does not establish a 'drug trafficking crime.'" United States v.