United States v. Lindsey
[…] A charge of simple possession does not "rise to the level of a felony, and therefore does not establish a 'drug trafficking crime.'" United States v. Bradley, 381 F.3d 641, 647 n.5 (7th Cir. 2004). But simple possession becomes felonious under the Controlled Substances Act—and therefore a "drug trafficking crime"—if a defendant "commits such an offense after a prior conviction . . . for any drug, narcotic, or chemical, offense chargeable under the law of any State." Id. (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 844). Here, however, Defendant is charged with attempted possession after a prior conviction, which is why the Superseding Indictment refers to 21 U.S.C. § 846. Attempted offenses under the Controlled Substances Act "shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense," 21 U.S.C. § 846. As a result, because possession after a prior conviction would be a felony, attempted possession after a prior conviction is punishable as a felony.