United States v. Lewis
[…] United States v. Singletary, 196 Fed.Appx. 819, 820 (11th Cir. 2006) (cleaned up). A judge's “adverse rulings” don't “constitute the sort of ‘pervasive bias' that necessitates recusal.” Loranger v. Stierheim, 10 F.3d 776, 781 (11th Cir. 1994).

For a comparison of Sections 455 and 144, see FEDERAL JUDICIAL CENTER, RECUSAL: ANALYSIS OF CASE LAW UNDER 28 U.S.C. §§ 455 & 144 (2002), available at https://www.courtappointedmasters.org/acam/assets/File/public/resources/Recusal.pdf. A separate recusal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 47, applies to federal appellate judges and to trial judges sitting by designation on appellate panels. See 28 U.S.C. § 47 (“No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.”).