United States v. Lesh
[…] Defendant conceded this. Defendant stated in The New Yorker article, “I wanted them to charge me with something. The only evidence they have is the photos I posted on Instagram, which I know are fake, because I faked them. I was pissed off about them charging me for the snowmobiling on Independence Pass with zero evidence.” While the Government did not argue that the Hanging Lake and Maroon Lake photographs were authentic, it did argue that they show that Defendant continued to promote his business with photographs that depicted NSF lands.

Under 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c), a person is prohibited from “[s]elling or offering for sale any merchandise or conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization.” To be found guilty of violating § 261.10(c), the Government must prove: (1) that the defendant was “conducting any kind of work activity or service”; (2) that was “on lands encompassed by the regulation”; and (3) that was “without a special use authorization.” United States v.