United States v. Lesh
[…] (a) Limited administrative use by the Forest Service;
(b) Use of any fire, military, emergency, or law enforcement vehicle for emergency purposes;
(c) Authorized use of any combat or combat support vehicle for national defense purposes;
(d) Law enforcement response to violations of law, including pursuit;
(e) Over-snow vehicle use that is specifically authorized under a written authorization issued under Federal law or regulations; and
(f) Use of a road or trail that is authorized by a legally documented right-of-way held by a State, county, or other local public road authority.

Second, 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c), prohibits “[s]elling or offering for sale any merchandise or conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization.” This subsection of the regulation does not state that the person or entity must be on National Forest System lands.

I. FACTS

I find the following facts to be true beyond a reasonable doubt: