United States v. Lee
[…] Plea Hr'g at 25. After learning that he had an active warrant for his arrest, deputies took Petitioner into custody, searched his vehicle, and found the shotgun. Id. The government later determined that Petitioner had two warrants for his arrest, one from Clatsop County, Oregon and one from Mason County, Washington. Id.

On January 26, 2016, a grand jury charged Petitioner with one count of unlawful possession of a firearm under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(2), and one count of possession of a firearm made in violation of the National Firearms Act under 26 U.S.C. § 5861(6). On August 23, 2016, Petitioner pled guilty to violating § 922(g)(2), which prohibits any person who is a "fugitive from justice" from "ship[ing] or transport[ing] in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess[ing] in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or receiv[ing] any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce."

In the plea agreement, Petitioner waived his right to appeal or to collaterally attack his conviction or sentence on any ground other than ineffective assistance of counsel. Plea Agreement at 3, ECF 54. Specifically, the written agreement states: