United States v. Lee
[…] As noted, however, defendant waived his right to indictment by a grand jury. Moreover, under the federal criminal code, the Court clearly had subject matter jurisdiction to preside over the case, and defendant's assertion to the contrary is simply wrong. United States v. Tony, 637 F.3d 1153, 1158 (10th Cir. 2011) (18 U.S.C. § 3231 provides subject matter jurisdiction for every federal criminal prosecution); Hugi v. United States, 164 F.3d 378, 380 (7th Cir. 1999) (no doubt that Article III permits Congress to assign federal criminal prosecutions to federal courts); see 18 U.S.C. § 3231 ("The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States"). Here, defendant was charged with violating the laws of the United States, 21 U.S.C. §§ 841 and 846, and federal district courts have original jurisdiction over all offenses against the laws of the United States. See United States v. Leroy, 43 F. App'x. 232, 233 (10th Cir. 2002).