United States v. Larson
[…] Id. (citing Cleveland v. City of Los Angeles, 420 F.3d 981, 989 (9th Cir. 2005)). Because a “minor” is defined as “[a] person who has not reached full legal age” and a “victim” is a “person harmed by a crime, tort, or other wrong, ” the Kahn court reasoned that “minor victim” meant a “child harmed by a crime.” Id. (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 1017, 1598 (8th ed. 2004)).

The government argued that because the statute the defendant was charged under, 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b), criminalizes “travel for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person, ” whether or not the victim is a minor or the prohibited conduct actually occurs, Id. at 1283 (citing United States v.