United States v. Larsen
[…] Dkt. No. 1. In the Statement of Probable Cause attached to the violation notice, Herbert averred:

• On Sunday, February 7, 2022, at approximately 1550 hours, while patrolling Buck Island, Herbert observed a vessel “rafted/tied to another vessel.”
• Herbert identified the captain as Larsen, who “failed to maintain his vessel at a (12) feet minimum while being tied off to another vessel” at the location.
• As a result, Herbert issued a citation to Larsen for violating a use or activity restriction pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(f).
Dkt. No. 1-2. That regulation provides: “Violating a closure, designation, use or activity restriction or condition, schedule of visiting hours, or public use limit is prohibited.” 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(f).

February 7, 2022 was a Monday. At trial, Ranger Herbert testified that the incident occurred on Sunday, February 6, 2022. The citation also states that the date of the offense was February 6, 2022. Dkt. No. 1.