United States v. Lamonds
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii), and (B)(iii). Defendant was specifically charged with violating 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii) due to his participation in a conspiracy involving, and his own possession of, "cocaine base, commonly known as 'crack cocaine'" (doc. 40 at 1-2). Therefore the court clearly had jurisdiction over this case.

Defendant's next contention is that counsel permitted a fact witness "to be paid" and to perform fraud on the jury. From his reply memorandum it appears that Defendant takes issue with the payment of witness fees as a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(3). Title 18 U.S.C. § 201 addresses bribery of public officials and witnesses. Subsection (d) specifically provides that the provision cited by Defendant "shall not be construed to prohibit the payment or receipt of witness fees provided by law." 18 U.S.C. § 201(d). Counsel was therefore not ineffective for failing to make this objection.

Defendant next appears to argue that there was insufficient evidence to convict him on either the drug or firearm charges.