United States v. Lamela-Cardenas
[…] Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 813, 116 S. Ct. 1769, 1774, 135 L. Ed. 2d 89 (1996); United States v. Holloman, 113 F.3d 192, 194 (11th Cir. 1997) (stating that Whren "squarely rejected the pretextual stop analysis" and that an officer's "ulterior motives" for a stop are not relevant so long as it is justified by probable cause).
United States v. Boyd, 388 F. App'x 943, 947 (11th Cir. 2010).

Rhodes' initial stop of Lamela's vehicle was based on his observation that Lamela was following a vehicle too closely in violation of Ala. Code § 32-5A-89, which reads in pertinent part:

(a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. Except when overtaking and passing another vehicle, the driver of a vehicle shall leave a distance of at least 20 feet for each 10 miles per hour of speed between the vehicle that he is driving and the vehicle that he is following.

Rhodes estimated that Lamela was following the vehicle in front of him at a distance of forty feet and that he made no effort to pass the leading vehicle during the time it took Rhodes to run his tag. (SHT, pp. 60-61).