United States v. Laine
[…] Constitutionality of the Regulations

Laine claims that because he did not sign the Violation Notices he did not enter into a “contract” with the National Park Service. Alternatively, Laine generally argues the regulations are unconstitutional. The Court rejects both arguments.

The Secretary of the Interior “acting through the Director of the Park Service, has broad authority under the National Park Service Organic Act (Organic Act), 39 Stat. 535, to administer both lands and waters within all system units in the country.” Sturgeon v. Frist, 139 S.Ct. 1066, 1076 (2019) (citing 54 U.S.C. §§ 100751, 100501, 100102). “The Secretary ‘shall prescribe such regulations as [he] considers necessary or proper for the use and management of System units.'” (Id., citing § 100751(a)).

The Secretary has adopted regulations “for the protection of persons, property, and natural and cultural resources” set forth in 36 C.F.R. § 1.1 et seq. These regulations “apply to all persons entering, using, visiting, or otherwise within” Yosemite National Park.