United States v. Kohll's Pharmacy
[…] III. LAW & ANALYSIS

The indictment alleges that EPC and Hebert introduced adulterated and/or misbranded drugs into interstate commerce; that Hebert received adulterated and/or misbranded drugs in interstate commerce and then delivered those drugs for pay; and that Hebert altered or removed the drug label, making it adulterated or misbranded. For each of the charges against EPC and Hebert, the government must be able to show that the dermorphin was adulterated or misbranded under the FDCA. Under 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(5), an animal drug is "adulterated" if it is "a new animal drug which is unsafe within the meaning of section 360b[.]" (emphasis added).