United States v. Kaetz
[…] Harry, No. 19-246, 2020 WL 1933990, at *2 (D. N.J. April 22, 2020) (citation omitted); see also United States v. Talbert, No. 20-266, 2020 WL 6048788, at *3 (W.D. Pa. Oct. 13, 2020) ("[No] additional or independent evidentiary hearing [is required] by the district court, and the court may incorporate the transcript of the proceeding before the magistrate judge, including any admitted exhibits." (citation omitted)). "The rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the [detention] hearing." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2)(B).

A court "shall order the detention of a person" pending trial if the court determines that "no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e). The burden is on the government "to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that Defendant is a danger to the community and/or by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendant is a flight risk." United States v. Oliver, No. 16-40, 2016 WL 1746853, at *5 (W.D. Pa.