United States v. Junod
[…] A

The Court first turns to Junod's argument that he was incorrectly assessed two offense levels under U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(6)(B) for using a computer to commit his offense. (See Mot. to Vacate Sentence, ECF No. 100, PageID.1152-1155.) Junod contends that this two-point enhancement was improper "double counting" because "[t]he use of a computer is an element of the offense to which he pled." (See id., PageID.1142.) The Court disagrees.

The use of a computer is not an essential element of the offense created by 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). The statute prohibits the enticement of a minor through the use of "the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) (emphasis added). Thus, there are "many ways" that a defendant may commit the enticement prohibited by this statute, and the use of a computer is "just one" of them. United States v.