United States v. Juarez-Sanchez
[…] (i) Certified by a State official associated with the State's repository of criminal justice records as an official record from its repository or by a court official from the court in which the conviction was entered as an official record from its repository; and
(ii) Certified in writing by a Service official as having been received electronically from the State's record repository or the court's record repository.
A certification under clause (i) may be by means of a computer-generated signature and statement of authenticity.
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(C).

The language of the regulations tracks the statutory provisions closely. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(a), (c). The regulation provides some additional guidance, however:

Any document or record of the types specified in paragraph (a) of this section may be submitted if it complies with the requirement of § 287.6(a) of this chapter, or a copy of any such document or record may be submitted if it is attested in writing by an immigration officer to be a true and correct copy of the original.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(b).