United States v. Jordan
[…] (ECF No. 268 at 3.) Defendant points out that subsection (d)(1)(A) of 21 U.S.C. § 862a, however, allows a state to exempt its residents from the operation of § 862a(a)'s bar on participation in nutrition-related assistance programs. (ECF No. 271 at 8-10.) Defendant admits that he was unable to confirm whether California is one such state. (ECF No. 271 at 8-9.)

II. STANDARD OF LAW

A. Ineligibility Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 862

Federal law provides that defendants convicted of various narcotics crimes can be rendered ineligible for certain federal benefits. 21 U.S.C. § 862. The benefits which can be withheld from those convicted of drug crimes include the "issuance of any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States," but do not include "any retirement, welfare, Social Security, health, disability, veterans benefit, public housing, or other similar benefit, or any other benefit for which payments or services are required for eligibility." Id. § 862(d). A defendant convicted of a federal or state offense "consisting of the distribution of controlled substances shall . . . at the discretion of the court, upon the first conviction for such an offense be ineligible for any or all Federal benefits for up to 5 years after such conviction." Id. § 862(a)(1)(A). Similarly, a defendant with one prior drug distribution conviction who is again convicted of a distribution-related crime can, in the sentencing court's discretion, be rendered "ineligible for any or all Federal benefits for up to 10 years after such conviction." Id. § 862(a)(1)(B). But a sentencing court has no discretion for a defendant who is convicted a third or subsequent time of a drug distribution offense: such a defendant is "permanently ineligible for all Federal benefits." Id. § 862(a)(1)(C).

The statute functions similarly for defendants convicted of drug possession crimes, as distinct from drug distribution crimes. A defendant convicted for the first time of an offense "involving the possession of a controlled substance" shall, at the discretion of the sentencing court, "be ineligible for any or all Federal benefits for up to one year." Id. § 862(b)(1)(A)(i). A defendant convicted of such an offense for the second time may, at the sentencing court's /// discretion, "be ineligible for all Federal benefits for up to 5 years after such conviction." Id. § 862(b)(1)(B).

Despite its focus on ensuring that drug distributors and possessors not obtain federal benefits, the statutory scheme contains an escape hatch by which a defendant's ineligibility for federal benefits is suspended if the defendant "completes a supervised drug rehabilitation program after becoming ineligible." Id. § 862(c). This suspension applies to "[t]he period of ineligibility referred to in subsections (a) and (b)." Id.; see also United States v. Littlejohn, 224 F.3d 960, 966 (9th Cir. 2000) ("Ineligibility under subsection 862(a) may be suspended under 21 U.S.C. § 862(c), contingent upon rehabilitation or attempts at rehabilitation . . . .").

B. Ineligibility Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 862a