United States v. Jordan
[…] This suspension applies to "[t]he period of ineligibility referred to in subsections (a) and (b)." Id.; see also United States v. Littlejohn, 224 F.3d 960, 966 (9th Cir. 2000) ("Ineligibility under subsection 862(a) may be suspended under 21 U.S.C. § 862(c), contingent upon rehabilitation or attempts at rehabilitation . . . .").

B. Ineligibility Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 862a

In addition to the provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 862, a criminal defendant may also be rendered ineligible for certain other public benefits pursuant to an entirely separate provision of federal law contained in 21 U.S.C. § 862a.

This statute provides that any person who is convicted of a felony "which has as an element the possession, use, or distribution of a controlled substance" is ineligible for certain categories of public benefits. 21 U.S.C. § 862a(a). The first category is "assistance under any State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act," id., which authorizes block grants to states for the purpose of providing temporary assistance for needy families, see 42 U.S.C. §§ 601-619. The second category is "benefits under the supplemental nutrition assistance program" (hereafter, "SNAP"), which is sometimes referred to as the food stamp