United States v. Jordan
[…] Like the ineligibility provision at 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(C), the ineligibility provision at 21 U.S.C. § 862a(a) is immediate, automatic, and not subject to judicial discretion. See Littlejohn, 224 F.3d at 966 ("As should be clear from the language of both subsection 862(a) and section 862a, [the defendant's] conviction automatically strips him of benefits under both sections."). However, and again similar to the provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 862, 21 U.S.C. § 862a also contains a mechanism by which a criminal defendant may avoid permanent ineligibility. Specifically, "[a] State may, by specific reference in a law enacted after August 22, 1996, exempt any or all individuals domiciled in the State from the application of subsection (a)." 21 U.S.C. § 862a(d)(1)(A).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Suspension of Ineligibility Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 862