United States v. Jones
[…] It may also introduce summary versions of the statements that redact any reference to any other defendant. The Government may also request a limiting instruction that will neutralize the prejudicial effect resulting from the introduction of co-defendants' statements. Response (ECF No. 175), at 5-6. It argues that these measures will protect the Defendant's confrontation rights under Bruton and avoid prejudice to him.

Defendant Jones' motion for production of the statements of potential government witnesses must be denied, in general, pursuant to the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a), which provides that "no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." The court cannot compel the Government to produce Jencks Act material prior to the witness's direct testimony at trial. United States v. Spagnuolo, 515 F.2d 818, 821 (9th Cir. 1975); Unites States v. Bibbero, 749 F.2d 581, 585 (9th Cir. 1984); and United States v.