United States v. Jones
[…] While Defendant is understandably displeased with being detained for two years, pretrial detention alone does not sufficiently establish a constitutional violation, particularly where Defendant is largely to blame for the delays in the case. This factor therefore weighs against Defendant.

Having fully considered and balanced the four Barker factors, this Court finds that Defendant's Sixth Amendment speedy trial rights have not been violated.

C. Defendant's Request for Release

On July 10, 2017, Defendant orally moved for release from custody under 18 U.S.C. § 3164 (b). That section provides that the trial of "a detained person who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial" must commence not later than 90 days following the beginning of detention. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3164 (a)(1) and (b). It further provides that "[t]he periods of delay enumerated in section 3161 (h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section." Id. Thus, even assuming that this statute applies to Defendant, who is also being detained on a supervised release violation petition, it is clear from the findings above concerning excludable time that there has been no violation. Consequently, there is no basis for release under this statute.