United States v. Johnson
[…] any other offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another or that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.

18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii).

Focusing on the first definition of "serious violent felony," which enumerates exemplar robbery offenses, Section 2111 provides: "Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be [guilty of a crime]." 18 U.S.C. § 2111. Section 2113 proscribes bank robbery and related offenses. See 18 U.S.C. § 2113. And Section 2118 covers robberies and burglaries involving controlled substances. See 18 U.S.C. § 2118.