United States v. Johnson
[…] At issue here are 37 boxes and four computer hard drives seized at Positive Change from common areas and storage rooms outside Defendants' offices and private work areas, and the materials were not personally prepared by Defendants. Moreover, the search of Positive Change's premises was directed toward its corporate activities rather than the personal activities of Defendants.

The nature of Positive Change's business and its participation in the heavily regulated Medicaid program further supports the undersigned's finding of no standing. A provision of the Code of Federal Regulations, 42 C.F.R. § 431.107(b), sets forth requirements for state Medicaid plans. It requires, in part, an agreement between the Medicaid agency and each provider to: “(1) Keep any records necessary to disclose the extent of services the provider furnishes to beneficiaries; [and] (2) On request, furnish to the Medicaid agency, the Secretary, or the State Medicaid fraud control unit … any information maintained under paragraph (b)(1) of this section and any information regarding payments claimed by the provider for furnishing services under the plan.”

Johnson signed a provider agreement for each of the five Louisiana MCOs and thereby gave his written consent for announced and unannounced inspections of Positive Change's premises for patient files and other information.