United States v. Johnson
[…] The issue not answered by either of the Government's cases is whether the State must prove the exact identity of the substance as between heroin and its analog, or whether it must simply prove that the substance is either heroin or one of its analogs. For the reasons discussed above, the Court concludes that the substance's status as either heroin or an analog concerns only alternative means of satisfying the same element.

The defendant's conviction in Hagberg arose under a different controlled substance statute than here, 720 ILCS 570/402(c). And that statute is structured differently, as it applies broadly to any "amount of a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance not set forth" in other subsections of the statute. Id. Furthermore, the Seventh Circuit has previously found that 720 ILCS 570/402(c) is indivisible.