United States v. Johnson
[…] His argument focuses on the differing definitions of the term "analog(ue)" under federal law and state law. In Illinois, a controlled substance "analog" includes any substance "that has a chemical structure substantially similar to that of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II, or that was specifically designed to produce an effect substantially similar to that of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II." 720 ILCS 570/401. By contrast, the definition of "serious drug felony" defines "controlled substance" by reference to section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act. That section defines a controlled substance analogue as a substance:

(i) the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in schedule I or II; (ii) which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance in schedule I or II; or (iii) with respect to a particular person, which such person represents or intends to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance in schedule I or II.
21 U.S.C. § 802(32)(A).

The Seventh Circuit, in United States v. Turcotte, 405 F.3d 515 (7th Cir. 2005), abrogated on other grounds by McFadden v. United States, 576 U.S. 186 (2015), as recognized in United States v.