United States v. Johnson
[…] The text of a statute may clearly demonstrate its divisibility by explicitly identifying the elements. Id. In addition, if the statute's "alternatives carry different punishments," those alternatives "must be elements." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). But where the statute simply offers "illustrative examples" of the "crime's means of commission," the statute is not divisible. Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

The Court concludes that subsection (c)(1) is indivisible as between heroin and an analog thereof. First, 720 ILCS 570/401 states that "a controlled substance analog shall be treated in the same manner as the controlled substance to which it is substantially similar." This strongly suggests that manufacturing or distributing a heroin analog is simply an alternative means of committing the crime of manufacturing or distributing heroin.