United States v. Johnson
[…] The government seeks to justify the stop and seizure of Johnson by arguing that Trooper Odom observed Johnson violating Alabama traffic law. Specifically, the government contends that Trooper Odom observed Johnson walking in the middle of Kolb City Road in violation of Ala. Code § 32-5A-215(c) (1975). Despite Johnson's contention, the court finds the facts sufficient to support his initial stop and the subsequent search.

Ala. Code § 32-5A-215(c) is part of the "Alabama Rules of the Road Act." See Ala. Code § 32-5A-1 (1975). Section 32-5A-215 is entitled Pedestrians on roadways and subsection (c) provides "[w]here neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of the roadway, and if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway." Ala. Code § 32-5A-215(c) (1975).

1. Trooper Odom had reasonable suspicion to stop Johnson.

A traffic stop is a "seizure" within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment. Whren, 517 U.S. at 809-10.

To comply with the Fourth Amendment, the officer must have reasonable suspicion. Heien v.