United States v. Johnson
[…] Johnson approached Trooper Odom's front passenger window and Trooper Odom began asking him questions concerning walking in the roadway. As Trooper Odom questioned Johnson, he smelled a strong scent of marijuana emanating from Johnson. Johnson did not respond to Trooper Odom's questions. Trooper Odom observed Johnson moving around and reaching toward his back. Trooper Odom then activated his body camera, exited his patrol vehicle, and approached Johnson.

The court notes that Alabama law requires a plainly visible tag. See Ala. Code § 32-6-51 (1975) ("Every motor vehicle operator who operates a motor vehicle upon any city street or other public highway of or in this state shall at all times keep attached and plainly visible on the rear end of such motor vehicle a license tag or license plate as prescribed and furnished by the Department of Revenue at the time the owner or operator purchases his license.")

Johnson later informed Trooper Odom that he had exited the red sedan. (Doc. No. 31, Hr'g Tr. 34:5, 35:24.)

Trooper Odom testified that his interaction with Johnson prior to exiting his patrol vehicle lasted "[j]ust a few seconds." (Doc. No. 31, Hr'g Tr. 23:14, 24:20, 25:2.)

(See Doc.