United States v. Johnson
[…] The existence of reasonable suspicion is viewed from the standpoint of an objectively reasonable police officer. Chanthasouxat, 342 F.3d at 1276.

The record reflects that Trooper Odom stopped Johnson after he personally observed Johnson walking in the middle of Kolb City Road. Indeed, Trooper Odom repeatedly gave credible testimony that Johnson was "walking in the middle" of the roadway. (Doc. No. 31, Hr'g Tr. 7:13-15, 11:19-23, 12:18-20, 20:15, 21:3-4, 36:22-23.) As noted above, Ala. Code § 32-5A-215(c) (1975) states, inter alia, that "[w]here neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of the roadway, and if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway." Trooper Odom's testimony and the body camera video demonstrate that Kolb City Road is a two-way rural road with no sidewalk or shoulder for pedestrian traffic. (Doc. No. 31, H'rg Tr. 23:22-25, 24:1-5.) There is no video evidence of Johnson walking in the middle of the roadway.