United States v. Johnson
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. § 7 defines the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and includes lands under the "exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction" of the United States 18 U.S.C. § 7(3). Pursuant to his guilty plea, Defendant admitted that the roadway in which he was operating his vehicle at the time of the offense conduct was within the concurrent jurisdiction of the United States (docs. 15 at 2, doc. 36 at 12). Title 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) of the ACA, provides as follows:

Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title . . . is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.
18 U.S.C. § 13(a).