United States v. Johnson
[…] See Lewis v. United States, 523 U.S. 155, 160 (1998). It provides in part that with respect to actions taken on federal land:

[w]hoever . . . is guilty of any act . . . which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed . . . within the jurisdiction of the State . . . in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act . . ., shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.
18 U.S.C. § 13(a). It further provides, "that which may or shall be imposed through judicial or administrative action under the law of a State . . . for a conviction for operating a motor vehicle under the influence of a drug or alcohol, shall be considered to be a punishment provided by that law." 18 U.S.C. § 13(b)(1). Additional penalties from one to ten years beyond those provided in state law are provided if a minor was present in the vehicle during, and/or was injured or killed as a result of, the offense conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 13(b)(2)(A).