United States v. Jinian
[…] Appx. 912, 2010 WL 373372 (3rd Cir. Sept. 27, 2010), cert denied, 131 S.Ct. 3077 (2011).

Accordingly, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Government, the Court concludes that a rational jury could have concluded that the process by which the checks were cleared was incident to an essential part of or a step in the plot of Jinian's scheme.

b. There is sufficient evidence of a wire communication.

Jinian also argues that there is insufficient evidence of a "wire communication." Jinian relies on the definition of wire communication set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2510(1) to argue that a wire communication requires an "aural transfer," i.e., "a transfer containing the human voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of reception." See 18 U.S.C §§ 2510(1), 2150(18). According to Jinian, because the check images in this case could not constitute an "aural transfer," there was insufficient evidence of a "wire communication."