United States v. Jenkins
[…] Accordingly, the court should dismiss an indictment only if the government's inability to prove its case appears convincingly on the face of the indictment. Id. A defense to the charge may be determined prior to trial if it involves questions of law rather than fact; however, if the pretrial defense claim "is substantially intertwined with the evidence concerning the alleged offense, the motion to dismiss falls within the province of the ultimate finder of fact." Yasak, 884 F.2d at 1001 n.3.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Sufficiency of the Indictment to Allege a Federal Crime

Section 641 provides that:

Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof [shall if the value of the property exceeds $1000 be imprisoned not more than ten years.]