United States v. Jarrett
[…] United States v. Rice, 483 F.3d 1079, 1283 (10th Cir. 2007) (citations omitted).

Florida v. White, 526 U.S. 559, 563-64 (1999) (“[W]hen federal officers have probable require them to obtain a warrant prior to searching the car for and seizing the contraband.”) (citing Carroll v. United States, 267 U.S. 132, 150-51 (1925)).

According to the Government, an observation of a following distance less than one car length behind a semi in the 75-mph speed zone for about a quarter of a mile is, in this case, sufficient to effectuate a traffic stop under Title 47, Section 11-310(a) of the Oklahoma Statutes. Section 11-310(a) prohibits a driver from “follow[ing] another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” The Court agrees that an officer's consideration of the high speed and close distance between cars on a rural interstate provided the requisite minimal level of objective justification to suspect Section 11-310(a) had been violated.