United States v. James
[…] These federal penalties apply where, as here, the manslaughter was committed by "[a]ny Indian . . . within the Indian country." 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a).

[a] person who is convicted of a Federal offense that is a crime of violence against the person of an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years shall, unless a greater mandatory minimum sentence of imprisonment is otherwise provided by law and regardless of any maximum term of imprisonment otherwise provided for the offense . . . if the crime of violence results in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365) . . . be imprisoned for life or for any term of years not less than 10.
18 U.S.C. § 3559(f)(3).

"Serious bodily injury" is "bodily injury which involves . . . a substantial risk of death[,] extreme physical pain[,] protracted and obvious disfigurement[,] or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty." 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3).

In the Information to which she pled guilty, Movant was charged with voluntary manslaughter in violation of, inter alia, Section 3559(f)(3); and, she expressly pled guilty to that offense in her plea agreement.