United States v. Isreal Easterday
[…] He also makes a sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge sounding in Rule 29. The Court begins with instructional error under Rule 33 and concludes with sufficiency under Rule 29.

A. Motion for New Trial

1. Dangerous or Deadly Weapon

First up is the Court's instruction on the definition of a dangerous or deadly weapon. This term appears in two of the statutes Defendant was charged under. To start, 18 U.S.C. § 111(b) imposes an enhanced penalty on “[w]hoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon . . . or inflicts bodily injury.” So, too, § 1752(b)(1)(A) ratchets up the penalty for violations of the statute involving the use or carrying of “a deadly or dangerous weapon or firearm.”