United States v. Isreal Easterday
[…] See Gov't Exh. 408. Put differently, there is some question as to whether Easterday's pepper spray reached Acevedo at all. Any instructional error regarding § 111(b) thus would not have been harmless as to Count III.

In sum, a new trial on Count II is doubly unwarranted both because of a lack of instructional error and the formidable evidence of Pollitt's bodily injury. The same cannot be said of Count III, but the Court's conclusion that the dangerous-weapon instruction was correct still carries the day for the Government on that count.

2. Mens Rea in § 1752

Easterday's second instructional bone to pick centers on how far the knowledge requirement in 18 U.S.C. § 1752 extends. Taking § 1752(a)(1) as an example, the statute forbids “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so.” The term “restricted building or grounds” is defined in a separate but not-too-distant subsection as “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area,” with three further alternative qualifiers. See § 1752(c)(1). The triggering criterion relevant here states that the restricted building or grounds must be one “where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” § 1752(c)(1)(B). The jury was instructed on those criteria and told that Defendant must have “acted” knowingly, but not which elements were necessary components of Defendant's knowledge.