United States v. Hunter
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). The statute defines the crime as involving five forms of conduct. Fernandez v. United States, 2021 WL 5113406, at *6 (S.D. N.Y. November 3, 2021). Title 18 U.S.C. § 16(a), in turn, defines “crime of violence” as “an offense that has as an element the use .. of physical force against the person or property of another, ” and § (b) defines it as “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” None of these five forms of conduct involves the use or attempted use or threatened use of physical force. Fernandez, 2021 WL 5113406, at *6.

In United States v. Ransbottom, 914 F.2d 743 (6th Cir. 1990), the Sixth Circuit considered the elements of the murder for hire statute.