United States v. Hunter
[…] Martinez, 991 F.3d 347, 353 (2d Cir. 2021). That said, if an offense includes alternative elements for conviction, as does 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a), the murder for hire conspiracy statute, a “modified categorical approach” is used to determine “which element played a part in the defendant's conviction.” Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 260 (2013). If the “most innocent” or “minimum criminal” conduct does not constitute “a crime of violence, ” then the offense categorically fails to qualify as a “crime of violence.” United States v. Acosta, 470 F.3d 132, 135 (2d Cir. 2006).

Section 1958(a) provides that:

(a) Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and if personal injury results, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both; and if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $250,000, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). The statute defines the crime as involving five forms of conduct. Fernandez v. United States, 2021 WL 5113406, at *6 (S.D. N.Y. November 3, 2021).