United States v. Howald
[…] Hill I, 182 F. Supp. 3d at 555.

Hill III concluded that Hill's § 249(a)(2) prosecution for assault of his co-worked based on anti-LGBTQ+ bias passed constitutional scrutiny because the assault "interfered with ongoing commercial activity." Id. at 205. The Fourth Circuit noted that its decision to uphold the constitutionality of § 249(a)(2) as applied to Hill "in no way usurps the States' authority to regulate violent crimes—including hate crimes—unrelated to ongoing interstate commerce." Id. at 205.

The Court deems Section 249(a) to be constitutional as applied to Howald. Howald's HCPA prosecution derives jurisdiction from § 249(a)(2)(B)(iii), which provides that the defendant must have "employ[ed] a firearm . . . or other weapon that has traveled in interstate or foreign commerce" in connection with the bias-motivated conduct. Howald's indictment specifically alleges that Howald used a firearm that had traveled in interstate commerce in commission of the charged offense and that his conduct "otherwise affected interstate commerce."