United States v. Howald
[…] The Fourth Circuit concluded that "the [HCPA] easily falls under Congress's broad authority to regulate interstate commerce." Hill III, 927 F.3d at 193. Hill, the defendant, faced a § 249(a)(2) charge for assaulting a co-worker at an Amazon warehouse on the basis of his perceived sexual orientation. United States v. Hill, 182 F. Supp. 3d 546, 548 (E.D. Va. 2016) ("Hill I"), rev'd and remanded, 700 F. App'x 235 (4th Cir. 2017) ("Hill II"). The Hill line of cases proves instructive despite deriving jurisdiction from a different provision of § 249(a)(2) than the provision at issue in Howald's HCPA charge. The Government in Hill asserted jurisdiction pursuant to § 249(a)(2)(B)(iv)(I) on the basis that Hill's assault "interfere[d] with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim [was]engaged at the time of the conduct." Hill I, 182 F. Supp. 3d at 554-55.

Hill leveled both facial and as-applied constitutional challenges to § 249(a)(2). Id. at 555. The district court twice held—and the Fourth Circuit twice reversed—that § 249(a)(2) proved unconstitutional as applied to Hill.