United States v. Holland
[…] (PSR at ¶¶ 60-62; Doc. 190 at 1-2; Doc. 543 Ex. 1).

All three of Defendant's prior New Jersey convictions listed in the Government's § 851 Notice involved cocaine. (Doc. 543, Ex. 1 at 2-6). The term of imprisonment for violating N.J. Rev Stat § 2C:35-5, one of the New Jersey statutes under which Defendant was convicted, varies depending on the type and quantity of drug possessed by a defendant. See N.J. Rev Stat § 2C:35-5; N.J. Rev Stat § 2C:43-6. Upon review of the New Jersey statute at issue and the analogous federal statute, the Court finds that the New Jersey statute does not sweep more broadly than the federal statute. N.J. Rev Stat § 2C:35-5 (listing “coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, or analogs, except that the substances shall not include decocainized coca leaves or extractions which do not contain cocaine or ecogine 21 U.S.C. § 841 (b)(1)(B)(ii)(l-IV) (specifically listing “coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts from coca leaves from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine or their salts have been removed; cocaine, its salts, optical geometric isomers, and salts of isomers; ecgonine, its