United States v. Holifield
[…] United States v. McCraney, 674 F.3d 614, 618-19 (6th Cir. 2012).

In fact, although the case law in this circuit is split, under some circumstances, the Court can even apply the more-deferential reasonable suspicion standard. United States v. Taylor, 471 F. App'x 499, 510-11 (6th Cir. 2012). See United States v. Simpson, 520 F.3d 531, 541 (6th Cir. 2008) (concluding that with respect to an "ongoing offense," civil or criminal, the proper standard for an investigatory traffic stop under the Fourth Amendment is reasonable suspicion).

Section 39-16-602(a) provides:

(a) It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer . . . from effecting a stop, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another.

Defendant also contends he was unlawfully stopped on the basis of race. There is no evidence in the record, however, that Defendant was racially profiled. Moreover, because Roncin had probable cause to stop Defendant for the traffic violation, Roncin's actual intentions were irrelevant.