United States v. Hofschulz
[…] Id. at 1 (citing 21 U.S.C. §853(a)(1)). She asserts that the government has not established that all her profits from CPC were proceeds of criminal activity. Id. at 2.

Robert Hofschulz makes a similar argument. He says that "1) the amount the Government seeks is vastly disproportionate to proceeds [Robert Hofschulz] received from [CPC] and 2) there exists an insufficient nexus between his conduct and the forfeiture sought and granting the Government's request would be unjust as applied to him." Dkt. No. 199 at 2.

Section 853(a)(1) of Title 21 states that person convicted of a violation of the federal drug laws "shall forfeit" any property "constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation." Section 853(d) says that there is a rebuttable presumption "at trial that any property of a person convicted of a felony under this subchapter or subchapter II is subject to forfeiture under this section if the United States establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) such property was acquired by such person during the period of the violation of this subchapter or subchapter II or within a reasonable time after such period; and (2) there was no likely source for such property other than the violation of this subchapter or subchapter II."

Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2(b)(1)(A) puts the burden on the court to determine-"as soon as practical after a verdict or finding of guilty"- what property is subject to forfeiture.