United States v. Hill
[…] Defendant opposes the government's motion in numerous filings and requests that the court enforce its order that defendant be permitted to make restitution payments through the IFRP and in installments beginning 60 days after his release from prison. (DE ## 94, 96, 97, 103, 107, 108, 113, 114, 130, 131.)

According to the court's records, defendant has paid the special assessment, and the remaining balance on the restitution owed is $4,970,420.74. --------

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613, the Government may enforce criminal monetary penalties, such as restitution and criminal fines, "in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law. . . ." 18 U.S.C. §§ 3613(a), (f). The statute also provides that a sentence imposing restitution constitutes a lien in favor of the Government against all of a defendant's property and rights to property. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c).