United States v. Hicks
[…] Hicks pled guilty to two counts (False Claims and Aggravated Identity Theft), which concerned a tax return filed using the Social Security number of a person with the initials E.O. The Wire Fraud count, Count 14, concerned the same filing.

The Aggravated Identity Theft statute places a number of restrictions on a court's discretion in evaluating the reasonableness of a sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). The two-year sentence must be served by a term of imprisonment and may not run concurrently with another sentence, unless that sentence is also for Aggravated Identity Theft. § 1028A(b)(1), (b)(2) & (b)(4). Finally, and most relevant to this case, § 1028A(b)(3) provides that, "in determining any term of imprisonment to be imposed for the felony during which the means of identification was transferred, possessed, or used, a court shall not in any way reduce the term to be imposed for such crime so as to compensate for, or otherwise take into account [the mandatory two-year sentence]."

A close analysis of § 1028A(b)(3) reveals that it does not always bar the court from considering the totality of a sentence for a defendant who has an Aggravated Identity Theft conviction alongside another conviction. It restricts the court's discretion for only "the felony during which the means of identification was transferred, possessed, or used." Id. (emphasis added). In the context of the statute, the definite article indicates that Congress was referring to a specific felony: the predicate felony identified in § 1028A(a).