United States v. Hicks
[…] The killing of a Roosevelt elk is an act inimical to its protection whether perpetrated by an Indian or a non-Indian. Hunting by any person is a use inconsistent with the purpose for which Olympic National Park was created.

Even if the foregoing analysis did not compel a conclusion that the Olympic National Park lands were withdrawn from the "open and unclaimed" category for Indian treaty hunting purposes, the enactment of 16 U.S.C. § 256b accomplished the withdrawal. Section 256b prohibits hunting and directs the Secretary of the Interior to provide such rules and regulations as necessary "for the protection of the animals and birds in the park from capture or destruction, and to prevent their being frightened or driven from the park." Section 256b unequivocally reinforces one of Olympic National Park's reasons for being that is incompatible with hunting.