United States v. Hess
[…] Mr. Handa has entered a guilty plea before this Court. RTA employed approximately eight physicians who were authorized, pursuant to the Drug Abuse Treatment Act of 2000 to practice medically assisted treatment to opioid addicted patients through the prescription of subutex and suboxone, which are Schedule III narcotics.
Drs. Bummer and Aggarwal were DATA waived physicians who were employed as independent contractors by RTA. RTA only accepted cash or credit cards and did not take health insurance. The initial visit was $175 and subsequent visits were $120.
21 CFR Section 1306.05 states: Manner of issuance of prescriptions. It reads as follows under (a) all prescriptions for controlled substances shall be dated as of, and signed on the day when issued and shall bear the full name and address of the patient, the drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity prescribed, directions for use, and the name, address and registration numbers of the practitioner.
The RTA physicians would only conduct minimal physical examination and medical history on the first in-take visit. No such followup visits were conducted by the physicians unless requested by the patient.