United States v. Hernandez
[…] Garcia, 53 F. Supp. 3d 502, 509-10 (D.N.H. 2014) (finding initial traffic stop justified based on officer's observation that vehicle in which defendant was passenger crossed once over dashed line and once over solid fog line).

The Trooper testified that he stopped Hernandez based on his observation that Hernandez was following the vehicle in front of him too closely in violation of New Hampshire Revised Statutes Annotated ("RSA") § 265:25. RSA 265:25, I, provides: "The driver of a vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the way."

The Trooper testified that he caught up to Hernandez's car about one and one-half miles north of the tolls. He testified credibly that he observed Hernandez's car "right on top of the vehicle in front of him about one car length" away for a period of twenty to thirty seconds.