United States v. Herbin
[…] However, Herbin does not contest that if the stop was reasonable, the evidence was lawfully seized.

The court finds that the Government has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that Corporal Strader, whose testimony the court found credible, had probable cause to conclude that the driver of the Chevrolet had violated North Carolina's traffic law, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 20-141(a) and (e), and that the occupants of the Chevrolet had violated or were violating North Carolina's controlled substance law, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(3).

Section 20-141(a) states: "No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing." Section 20-141(e) states: "Local authorities, in their respective jurisdictions, may authorize by ordinance higher speeds or lower speeds than those set out in subsection (b) upon all streets which are not part of the State highway system."

The statute provides that it shall be "unlawful for any person . . . [t]o possess a controlled substance." Under North Carolina law, marijuana is a Schedule VI controlled substance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-94.