United States v. Helmerick
[…] United States v. Rojas, 356 F.3d 876, 878 (8th Cir. 2004). The court is limited to asking whether "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (emphasis in original). With this standard in mind, the court finds the following evidence determinative of Ms. Helmerick's Rule 29 motion and this appeal.

The Code of Federal Regulations prohibits the "collecting [of] signatures on petitions" on property of the United States Postal Service. 39 CFR § 232.1(a) & (h)(1). The regulation requires that this rule governing conduct on postal property "shall be posted and kept posted at a conspicuous place on all such property." Id. at 232.1(a).