United States v. Hay
[…] Hay also argues that reading fraud into § 641 would require the Court to supply the element of materiality, and an absent element cannot be supplied by the courts and would violate his right to due process.

See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 659 (“embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains” certain goods or chattels); id. § 665(a) (“embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud” certain property); id. § 666(a)(1)(A) (“embezzles, steals, obtains by fraud, or . . . converts” certain property); id. § 668(b)(1) (“steals or obtains by fraud from . . . a museum any object of cultural heritage”); id. § 668(b)(2) (prohibiting receiving an object of cultural heritage knowing that it “has been stolen or obtained by fraud”); id. § 670(a)(1) (“embezzles, steals, or by fraud or deception obtains, or knowingly and unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals a pre-retail medical product”).

But, as the Government posits, the word “stealing” includes any acquisition of the property of another by false pretenses.