United States v. Hay
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 641 (emphasis added).

Hay further argues that this reading of the statute is consistent with congressional intent, as demonstrated by Congress omitting the word “fraud” in § 641, but including the words “steal” and “fraud” in other statutes found in Chapter 31 of Title 18, titled “Embezzlement and Theft.”For instance, 18 U.S.C. § 659 provides: “Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains from any pipeline system, railroad car, wagon, motortruck, trailer, or other vehicle” commits a criminal offense. Hay urges that Congress's use of the terms “steal” and “by fraud or deception” in § 659 shows that Congress did not intend the word “steal” to encompass fraud, or the language “by fraud or deception” would be redundant. Hay also argues that reading fraud into § 641 would require the Court to supply the element of materiality, and an absent element cannot be supplied by the courts and would violate his right to due process.

See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 659 (“embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains” certain goods or chattels); id. § 665(a) (“embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud” certain property); id. § 666(a)(1)(A) (“embezzles, steals, obtains by fraud, or . . . converts” certain property); id. § 668(b)(1) (“steals or obtains by fraud from . . . a museum any object