United States v. Hartley
[…] Defendant's flawed argument that Defendant's preparation and submission of the Forms 5960 as the conduct constituting the offense is unpersuasive, and Defendant fails to otherwise refute the Government's assertion that Defendant completed the alleged Section 641 violation in the Middle District of Pennsylvania. Accordingly, the Court is satisfied that the Government has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that venue is proper in the Middle District of Pennsylvania for Count 1.

ii. Count 2:18 U.S.C. § 287

Count 2 of the Indictment charges Defendant with false, fictitious, and fraudulent claims in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 287. (Doc. 11 at 5). Section 287 provides:

Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.
18 U.S.C. § 287. Congress did not include a venue provision in Section 287, so the Court must begin its venue analysis by determining the conduct that forms the basis for the offense. Auernheimer, 748 F.3d at 532 (citing Rodriguez-Moreno, 526 U.S. at 279).