United States v. Hartley
[…] Here, the two statutes which Defendant is charged with violating in Count 1 and Count 2 of the Indictment both contain the signifier “any.” Section 641 criminalizes embezzling, stealing, purloining, or converting “any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or any department or agency thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 641 (emphasis added). Section 287 criminalizes the making or presenting of “any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent.” 18 U.S.C. § 287 (emphasis added). The use of “any" in each statute indicates that Congress did not intend to require that each alleged violation of Section 641 and Section 287 would have to be charged separately.