United States v. Hart
[…] United States v. Tokash, 282 F.3d 962, 968 (7th Cir. 2002). Still, orders in limine are preliminary and "subject to change when the case unfolds" because actual testimony may differ from a pretrial proffer. Luce v. United States, 469 U.S. 38, 41 (1984). A trial judge does not bind himself by ruling on a motion in limine and "may always change his mind during the course of a trial." Ohler v. United States, 529 U.S. 753, 758 n.3 (2000).

II. ANALYSIS

Count 4 of the superseding indictment charges Mr. Hart with Attempted Carjacking under 18 U.S.C. § 2119. Dkt. 49 at 2. A person is guilty of attempted carjacking if he, "with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm[, ] takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so." 18 U.S.C. § 2119.

Specific intent is an essential element of the offense.