United States v. Harrison
[…] Sorich, 427 F.Supp.2d 820, 830 (N.D.Ill. 2006). In an indictment based on a statute, it is not sufficient to set forth the offense in the words of the statute, unless those words fully, directly, and expressly, without any ambiguity, set forth all the elements necessary for the offense. Russell v. United States, 369 U.S. 749, 765 (1962) (citing U.S. v. Carll, 105 U.S. 611, 612, (1881)).

Defendant is charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 912, which states:

Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 912.

ANALYSIS

Defendant moves to dismiss Count II of the superseding indictment, which charges him with falsely assuming or pretending to be "an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof" and "acting as such". Defendant makes three arguments in support of his Motion.