United States v. Harrison
[…] While Alvarez addressed the constitutionality of the Stolen Valor Act under the First Amendment and not 18 U.S.C. § 912, the plurality opinion specifically named 18 U.S.C. § 912 as an example of a statute that constitutes a permissible restriction on free speech. Id.

Although the Seventh Circuit has not yet analyzed whether 18 U.S.C. § 912 is an impermissible restriction under the First Amendment, courts of appeals that have addressed this issue have declined to extend the holding in Alvarez, upholding the constitutionality of Section 912. United States v. Tomsha-Miguel, 766 F.3d 1041 (9th Cir. 2014); United States v. Chappell, 691 F.3d 388, 392 (4th Cir. 2012). The statute states, "[w]hoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such." 18 U.S.C. § 912 (emphasis added). The Ninth Circuit held in Tomsha-Miguel that "§ 912 criminalizes conduct with 'an expressive element,' as distinct from pure speech." Tomsha-Miguel, 766 F.3d at 1048. By its terms, the statute regulates expressive conduct, and not speech alone.