United States v. Harris
[…] The Fifth Circuit agreed, reversing the district court's decision denying the defendant's motion to suppress and noting that "if officers are allowed to stop vehicles based upon their subjective belief that traffic laws have been violated even where no such violation has, in fact, occurred, the potential for abuse of traffic infractions as pretext for effecting stops seems boundless and the costs to privacy rights excessive." Id. at 289.

Specifically, the officer believed the defect violated § 547.303 of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides that "[u]nless expressly provided otherwise, a lighting device or reflector mounted on the rear of a vehicle must be or reflect red" and "[a] signaling device mounted on the rear of a vehicle may be red, amber, or yellow."

Applying the decisions in Doctor, Hilton, and Lopez-Valdez to the instant case, the court concludes that Deputy Wieszadlo's stop of the Defendant's vehicle pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 316.610 violated the Fourth Amendment.