United States v. Harris
[…] The Government does not dispute that the taillight emitted red light. In fact, Officer Lee confirmed that red light emitted from the taillight and that the red portion of the taillight lens cover was substantially intact. Moreover, it is clear from the photograph that the red portion of the taillight lens cover predominated and that mostly red light would have been emitted. Thus, the court presumes the defendant's vehicle complied with Fla. Stat. § 316.221(1), which requires that all motor vehicles be equipped with at least two rear taillamps that emit a "red light plainly visible from a distance of 1,000 feet to the rear." In any event, the Government did not rely on that statute as justification for the stop and offered no evidence regarding the distance from which the red light at issue could be seen.

In Doctor, officers stopped the defendant's vehicle pursuant to Fla.