United States v. Harris
[…] He was not charged as a felon in possession of a firearm, presumably because the "rifle" turned out to be a BB gun. Id. at 286.

The officers testified that the crack was approximately seven or eight inches long, had no loose glass, and may not have obstructed the driver's view.

In particular, the court noted that while Fla. Stat. § 316.2952 mandates that vehicles be equipped with a windshield and have working windshield wipers, it does not address cracks in windshields. As a result, the court concluded there was no violation of Fla. Stat. § 316.610 in the absence of proof of an unsafe condition, which the state had not adduced. See id. at 287.

Florida Stat. § 316.2952 requires that vehicles be equipped with "[a] windshield in a fixed and upright position, . . . with safety glazing as required by federal safety-glazing material standards." Fla. Stat. § 316.2952(1). It specifies certain requirements, such as windshield wipers, and, with certain limited exceptions, prohibits signs, sunscreening materials, products, and coverings attached to, or located in or upon, the windshield. Fla. Stat. § 316.2952(2)-(4).