United States v. Harris
[…] See, e.g., Owaki v. City of Miami, 491 F. Supp. 2d 1140, 1155 (S.D. Fla. 2007) ("Nor does Plaintiff's arrest become a violation of his constitutional rights because ultimately he was charged with a different crime than the one he was arrested for: '[t]hat a defendant is subsequently acquitted or charges are dropped against the defendant is of no consequence in determining the validity of the arrest itself.'") (quoting Marx v. Gumbinner, 905 F.2d 1503, 1507 (11th Cir.1990)).

In fact, Fla. Stat. § 316.221 requires that "[e]ither a taillamp or a separate lamp . . . illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate," thereby expressly authorizing white light to be emitted from a taillight.

Finally, the Government argues that any white light on the rear of a vehicle, other than the light illuminating the license plate, creates a safety hazard under Fla.