United States v. Harris
[…] See California Penal Code § 853.5(a). First, the officer must request the presentation of identification and have the offender sign a written promise to appear. If the person cannot produce identification, as here, then the officer may require the arrestee to provide a thumb or fingerprint. If and only if the person refuses to sign the promise, or provide a thumb or finger print, may the officer then arrest the suspect and take him or her into custody. Id.

California Penal Code section 853.5(a) provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by law, in any case in which a person is arrested for an offense declared to be an infraction, the person may be released according to the procedures set forth by this chapter for the release of persons arrested for an offense declared to be a misdemeanor. In all cases, except as specified in Sections 40302, 40303, 40305, and 40305.5 of the Vehicle Code, in which a person is arrested for an infraction, a peace officer shall only require the arrestee to present his or her driver's license or other satisfactory evidence of his or her identity for examination and to sign a written promise to appear contained in a notice to appear. If the arrestee does not have a driver's license or other satisfactory evidence of identity in his or her possession, the officer may require the arrestee to place a right thumbprint, or a left thumbprint or fingerprint if the person has a missing or disfigured right thumb, on the notice to appear. Except for law enforcement purposes relating to the identity of the arrestee, no person or entity may sell, give away, allow the distribution of, include in a database, or create a database with, this print. Only if the arrestee refuses to sign a written promise, has no satisfactory identification, or refuses to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint may the arrestee be taken into custody.


Because a "custodial arrest" is required for a search incident to arrest, and state law explicitly precludes an arrest for the infraction under the circumstances in which defendant was detained here, the search of defendant does not qualify as a search incident to arrest.