United States v. Harris
[…] Under § 7407, a district court is authorized to enjoin a tax return preparer from specified conduct, including understating a taxpayer's liability due to an unreasonable position, recklessly or intentionally disregarding IRS rules, failing to identify himself as the paid preparer of the return, and claiming the Earned Income Tax Credit without complying with the statutory due diligence requirements. Once the United States shows any of the proscribed conduct, it need only demonstrate "that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct." 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(2). If the district court finds that the tax preparer has continuously engaged in offensive conduct, and that an injunction specifically prohibiting such conduct would not be effective at preventing further abuses, "the court may enjoin such person from acting as a tax return preparer" altogether. § 7407(b)(2). United States v. Cruz, 611 F.3d 880, 881 (11th Cir. 2010).