United States v. Harris
[…] Id. at 324.When, as here, the nonmovant fails to offer any evidence in opposition to the movant's assertions of fact, the Court can grant summary judgment if the motion and supporting materials—including the facts considered undisputed—show that the movant is entitled to it. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e)(3).

III. Discussion

A. Injunctive Relief

The United States' claim for injunctive relief is based on §§ 7402, 7407, and 7408 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 7402(a) grants a district court broad authority to issue injunctions "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws," authority that is "in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies" available to enforce the internal revenue laws.