United States v. Hardie
[…] This Court previously held that the failure to comply with the regulations cited by Defendant does not require suppression of the FSTs. United States v. Henderson, 2015 WL 3477005 at *3 (Jun. 2, 2015). The Court similarly finds that these regulations fail to create a liberty interest in this case.

The Court explained:

Section 634.36(b) states that when an officer "reasonably concludes that the individual driving or in control of the vehicle is impaired, field sobriety tests should be conducted on the individual." It then explains that three different types of field sobriety tests should be performed: (1) "a standard field sobriety test (such as one-leg stand or walk and turn)", (2) the horizontal gaze nystagmus tests as sanctioned by NHTSA, and (3) "screening breath-testing devices[.]" Section